Radio Control Headquarters is committed to protecting your privacy.

Most of our website can be be accessed without providing any personal information.  There are certain areas of our website that require you to submit some personal information such as when you're purchasing products.

What we do with the information we gather

When you order we need to know your name, e-mail address, mailing address, credit card number, and expiration date. This is the only way we can process your order and we use your e-mail address to notify you of your order status and to supply you with the tracking number of your packages.

We may also use this information to notify you about special sales and exclusive deals on items we are selling on the site. In addition, occasionally it is important for us to notify our customers of functionality changes to the Web site, new services, and special offers we think you'll find valuable. You have the option to receive or not receive email information regarding product updates and information on your account page.

By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Radio Control Headquarters. If we  change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

We are prohibited from collecting personal information from children under 13. This is done to protect the privacy and security of children, and we are happy to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. In cases where information was accidentally collected, the parent has the right to review the information, have the information deleted from our records and refuse any type of further collection or use of this information.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postal address and zip code

Security

IWe use state of the art computer encryption technology and incorporated it into our shopping system. When you place orders on the Radio Control Headquarters web site, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer information we have is protected against unauthorized access through the use of government-level security and firewalls.

Radio Control Headquarters will NEVER give any portion of our customer postal mailing list with anyone. Radio Control Headquarters does not sell or rent your personal information to others. Radio Control Headquarters will not sell or rent your e-mail address to any other company or individual. If our policy changes, we will post that information to this page so that you are always aware of the status of our privacy policy.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will never use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us using the "contact us" form on this site as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We welcome your feedback and you can contact us at:

Radio Control Headquarters

14910 Nacogdoches Rd, Suite 110

San Antonio, Texas 78247

Credit Card Processing